Ingrid Morley winner 2015
 

North Sydney Art Prize 2015

2015 Art Prize

99 finalists were selected for the 2015 art prize which was held over 16 days at the iconic Coal Loader Centre for Sustainability in Waverton.

An astonishing 332 entries were received and 92 works (99 finalists) including works on paper, photography, sculpture, installation, new media and site specific works were exhibited across the grounds of the Coal Loader and in the historic dwellings, including the Caretakers Cottage, Artist Studio, Workshop and Mess Hall.

 

Catalogue of selected works (7MB)

 

2015 Curatorial Theme

Artists responded to the 2015 curatorial theme outlined in The North Sydney Art Prize Brief.  The curatorial theme embraces innovation and invited artists to consider the overarching principles of the Coal Loader Centre for Sustainability.

 

2015 Selection Panel

Michael Hedger, Director, Manly Art Gallery & Museum
Katrina Cashman, Assistant Art Gallery Director/Senior Curator, Mosman Art Gallery
Jeannette Siebols, Senior Lecturer Visual Art, Studio Coordinator, National School of Arts, Australian Catholic University

 

2015 Site Curator

Alison Clark, Arts & Culture Coordinator, North Sydney Council

 

The 2015 North Sydney Art Prize Winners were....

Major Open Award

Sponsored by North Sydney Council

Ingrid Morley

Ingrid Morley, Lost and Found 



Award for Sculpture

Sponsored by North Sydney Council

Ulan Murray
Ulan Murray, Equilibrium

Site Specific Award

Sponsored by Australian Catholic University

Tahmina Smyth

Tahmina Smyth, Flow Lines

Award for Innovation

Sponsored by Tenix

Mandy Pryse Jones & Simon Savage

Mandy Pryse-Jones & Simon Savage

We live in your World

Work on/with Paper Award

Sponsored by Primrose Park Arts & Craft Centre

Penelope Lee & Nathalie Hartog-Gautier

Penelope Lee & Nathalie Hartog-Gautier

Underground

Resident Award

Sponsored by Mosman Art Society

Simon Grimes

Simon Grimes

Cleft

Award for Drawing

Sponsored by The Royal Art Society NSW

Edgar Schilter

Edgar Schilter

Sydney No. 1

Award for Photography

Sponsored by Primrose Park Photography

Jeremy Blincoe

 Jeremy Blincoe

Untitled

Emerging Artist Award

Sponsored by North Sydney Council

Mark Facchin

Mark Facchin

Continuum

Encouragement Award

Sponsored by Eckersley's Art & Craft

Tian Li Zu

Tian Li Zu

Shelter of Shadows



 

 

Council sponsors three categories including the Major Open Award, Award for Sculpture and Emerging Artist Award.

Council gratefully acknowledges the support of local businesses for their continuing sponsorship of the North Sydney Art Prize.

For information contact Alison.Clark@northsydney.nsw.gov.au or phone 9936 8187
 

Sponsors

 

biz_nsc_90px.jpgCoalloaderLogoStacked2011_outlined_1.jpg

 

 Tenix

 

 

 Mosman Art SocietyRoyal Art Society

 

Primrose Park Art & Craft Centre Primrose Park Photography

Ekersleys Art & Craft

            

Related Links

Related Documents