Denese_Oates_main_page.jpg
Jacek Wankowski
Kevin Norton
Ingrid Morley
Richard Byrnes and Adam Galea
David Hashimoto and Gabrielle Bates
Gloria Florez
Miho Watanabe
Janet Tavener
Louis Pratt
Gloria Florez

 

 

 

North Sydney Art Prize 2017

Exhibition Dates: Daily 10am - 5pm, 11 - 26 March 2017

Venue: The Coal Loader Centre for Sustainability, 2 Balls Head Drive, Waverton

 

North Sydney Art Prize Winners 2017

 

North Sydney Art Prize FINALISTS 2017 (220KB)

 

North Sydney Art Prize Catalogue 2017 (7MB)

 

The North Sydney Art Prize is a major biennial arts event showcasing some of the best in contemporary art with indoor and outdoor works by emerging, mid career and established artists from across Australia.

88 finalists were selected from as astonishing 360 entires to exhibit paintings, works on paper, sculpture, installation and new media based works in the care-takers cottage, artist studio, workshop, mess hall, tunnels, chambers and throughout the surrounding parklands at the iconic Coal Loader in Waverton.

For the first time a series of nine chambers located next to tunnel 1 will be used for the exhibition and accommodate site specific and new media works.  The use of the chambers and tunnels will offer a unique experience for both the selected artists and visitors.

The North Sydney Art Prize is held over 16 days during which time a Public Program of artist talks and free community art workshops will be held, offering a range of creative opportunities for all ages. 

 

Public Program (373KB)

Saturday 25 March - Artist Talks, 11am - 12.30pm

Sunday 26 March - Kids Creative Workshops - Express Yourself with pen and ink, 10.30am - 1.30pm

Sunday 26 March - Kids Creative Workshops - Earth to Earth: playing in clay, 1.30pm - 4.30pm

 

2017 Curatorial Theme

Artists have responded to the 2017 curatorial theme outlined in The North Sydney Art Prize Brief (194KB). The curatorial theme embraces innovation and encourages artists to consider the overarching principles of the Coal Loader Centre for Sustainability. 

 

2017 Selection Panel

Dr Oliver Watts, Senior Lecturer, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney.

Monica McMahon, Art Curator, Western Sydney University Art Collection, Western Sydney University.

Cassandra Hard Lawrie, Artist and Independent Curator.

 

2017 Exhibition Manager and Site Curator

Alison Clark, Team Leader Arts & Culture, North Sydney Council.

 

Award Categories

Prizes to the value of $32,500

Council would like to welcome a new sponsor in 2017. DEXUS Property Group has come on board to sponsor the Award for Sculpture to the value of $10,000.

 

Major Open Award
sponsored by North Sydney Council

$14,000

Award for Sculpture

sponsored by DEXUS Property Group

$10,000

Site Specific Award
sponsored by Australian Catholic University

$5,000

Work on/with Paper Award

sponsored by Primrose Park Arts & Craft Centre Inc.

$1,000

Award for Painting

sponsored by Mosman Art Society Inc.

$1,000

Emerging Artist Award
sponsored by North Sydney Council

$1,000

Award for Drawing
sponsored by Royal Art Society of NSW

$500

 

North Sydney Council sponsors two categories including the Major Open Award and Emerging Artist Award. All entries are eligible for the Major Open Award. Council gratefully acknowledges the support of local businesses for their continuing sponsorship of The North Sydney Art Prize.

For information contact artsandculture@northsydney.nsw.gov.au or phone 9936 8187

To stay up to date like us on Facebook

 

Sponsors

Dexus Property Group    ACU_logo_CMYK-01.jpg

 

Primrose Park Art & Craft Centre    Mosman Art Society   Royal Art Society

Related Documents