Garden Competition

Each year avid gardeners and proud green thumbs are invited to show their creative gardening flair in various categories (listed below).

Gardens are then judged by an official judge from the Australian Garden Judges Association.

 

Gala Awards Night

Gardeners who entered the competition were treated to a gala presentation hosted by Costa Georgiadis!

Have a look at the winners and the presentation night - it's always a lot of fun!

Winning Gardens 2017 (58MB)

Presentation Gala 2017 (23MB)

 

Categories

There is an awards category to suit just about every garden, from the tiniest of balconies right through the biggest backyard jungle. And even those that don’t have a patch of soil to work can get involved. A division for Council gardens allows the public to nominate then vote for their favourite public garden.

 

Category Winners

1 Most Beautiful Balcony or Courtyard

Highly Commended - Michelle Baskin

Highly Commended - Yael Higer

Runner Up - Deanne Shorter

Winner - Diane Friere

2 Most Environmentally Friendly Garden

Highly Commended - Mary Curran

Highly Commended - Deanne Shorter

Runner Up - Michael Bracher, Lower Spofforth Walk

Winner - Vera Yee, McKye St Waverton

3 Most Beautiful Commercial Garden

Highly Commended - Monte St Angelo School

Runner Up - Loretto School

Winner - "The Waterman" Munro Street, McMahons Point - Mary Curran

4a Most Beautiful Garden - Single Dwelling

Highly Commended - Kylie Rutkowski

Highly Commended - Deanne Shorter

Highly Commended - Tori Pollard

Runner Up - Diane Friere

Winner - Audrey Bradshaw

4b Most Beautiful Garden - Multi-Dwelling

Highly Commended - 94A Spofforth St

Runner Up - 40 Gerrard st

Winner - 50 Whaling Road

5a Most Beautiful Public Area Maintained by Residents - Group

Highly Commended - Ryries Parade Cul-de-sac

Runner Up - Balls Head Road Waverton

Winner - Lower Spofforth Walk

5b Most Beautiful Public Area Maintained by Residents - Individual

Highly Commended - Tori Pollard, Illiliwa Street

Highly Commended - Debbie Nock, Devonshire Street

Runner Up - Diana Daisy, Clifton Street

Winner - Terry Bowen, Spruson Street

6 Best Children's Garden

Highly Commended - Rebecca Dallam, Cammeraygal Miller Street

Runner Up - Jaclyn Stewart, Guthrie Child Care Centre

Winner - Vivian Sorbella, KU Bay Road

7 Best Urban Forest Garden

Highly Commend Sophie Beckett Doris Street

Runner Up - Ursula Mellor Margaret Street

Winner - Michael Bracher Lower Spofforth Walk

8a Best Edible Garden - Private

Highly Commended - Patricia & Ray Drummond

Highly Commended - Yael Higer

Runner Up - Mary Tang

Winner - Deanne Shorter

8b Best Edible Garden - Community

Highly Commended - Kurraba Point Community Garden

Highly Commended - Crows Nest Community Centre

Runner Up - Forsyth Park Community Garden

Winner - Guthrie Child Care Centre

9 People's Choice Award - Most Beautiful Public Garden Maintained by Council

Runner Up - Ernest Place, Crows Nest

Winner - Milson Park, Kirribilli

10 Judges Award for Best Plant Specialist Garden

Runner Up - Mary Tang

Winner - Robert & Judy Weatherdon