Awards and Recognition

In 2014/15 Council and community partnerships received a number of
awards for excellence in the delivery of a range of projects and services

WINNER

Inclusive and Connected
Communities Award
NSW/Act - Winner

  • Department Environmental Services
  • Association Parks and Leisure Australia
  • Program Name 2015 Awards of Excellence
  • Project Name Streets Alive in North Sydney

WINNER

Playspace: Minor
(<$0.5M ) NSW/ACT

  • Department Landscape Planning and Design
  • Association Parks and Leisure Australia
  • Program Name 2015 Awards of Excellence
  • Project Name Three playspaces for less than $0.5M (Wollstonecraft Railway Park Playground, Berry Island and Brightmore Reserve)

WINNER

Australian Government's
Partnership with Landcare

  • Department Environmental Services
  • Association NSW Landcare
  • Program Name NSW Landcare Awards
  • Project Name Bushcare program

WINNER

NSW Cultural
Heritage Award 2014

  • Department Aboriginal Heritage Office
  • Association Sustainable Cities Keeping Australia Beautiful NSW Office of Environment and Heritage
  • Program Name NSW Cultural Heritage Award 2014
  • Project Name Aboriginal Heritage Office

WINNER

Australian Government's
Partnership with Landcare

  • Department Aboriginal Heritage Office
  • Association Clean Beaches Keeping Australia Beautifu
  • Program Name NSW Cultural Heritage Award 2014 (Volunteer Program)
  • Project Name Aboriginal Heritage Office Volunteer Program

WINNER

Ground of the Year

  • Department Parks and Reserves
  • Association NSW Grade Cricket Association
  • Program Name Ground of the Year Award
  • Project Name Tunks Park

HIGH
COMMENDATION

Local Sustainability Award
(main category)

  • Department Strategic Planning
  • Association Local Government NSW
  • Program Name LGNSW Excellence in the Environment Awards
  • Project Name Ecologically Sustainable Development (ESD) Best Practice Project

COMMENDATION

Local Government

  • Department Property Services
  • Association Australian Property Institute
  • Program Name API Excellence in Property Awards
  • Project Name Cogeneration project at North Sydney Olympic Pool