Privacy

This statement sets out North Sydney Council's policies relating to your personal information.

Please note that for our Online Services separate conditions apply to Terms of Use.

 

Your Personal Information is Important To Us

Council recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following will govern how Council handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

 

North Sydney Council is Committed to the Best-Practice Privacy Standards

Council is committed to protecting your personal information. Our policy on privacy and personal information represents local government best practice. North Sydney Council is an agency under definition of the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. Council has adopted the NSW Department of Local Government's Privacy management plan.

 

Collecting Information About You

North Sydney Council will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent unless it is required by law. You may provide Council with information directly, such as through subscribing to user lists or identifying yourself when using particular pages. The amount of information we collect about you depends on how you use our web site. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself, for example by registering for an Online Services user account.

 

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Council will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, or access your communications on our websites, unless it is required by law.

 

Storage And Security of Your Personal Information

Council will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

 

You Can Access the Information we Keep About You

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information Council is holding about you, you are welcome to request such information by:

  1. email us: council@northsydney.nsw.gov.au
  2. or, fill in the Informal Access Request - Documents

 

Changing the Information we Have About You

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please email us:
council@northsydney.nsw.gov.au

 

North Sydney Council and Links to Other Websites

North Sydney Council provides links to websites outside of the Council service. These linked sites are not under the control of Council, and we are not responsible for the conduct of organisations linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using their websites.

 

What to do if you have a Problem or Question

If Council becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web site, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please email us: council@northsydney.nsw.gov.au

 

Further information on Privacy

For more information about privacy issues in New South Wales and protecting your privacy, visit the Privacy NSW website.

Related Links

Related Documents