Privacy

Council’s privacy practices are regulated by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) and Council’s Privacy Management Plan.

 

Council is committed to protecting your personal information.

Council recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following will govern how Council handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Council will only collect personal information for a lawful purpose which directly relates to our primary function as a local government authority and for obtaining feedback about notified proposals or services.

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identify is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. Examples of personal information include:

  • a written record which may include your name, address, phone number, email address
  • electronic records, photographs, images, video or audio recordings

The PPIP Act details the information excluded from the definition of personal information. 

 

Collecting Information About You

Council will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent unless it is required by law. You may provide Council with information directly, such as through subscribing to user lists or identifying yourself when using particular pages. The amount of information we collect about you depends on how you use our website. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself.

 

Using and Disclosing your Personal Information

Council will not disclose your personal information unless the disclosure is authorised by the PIPP Act and Regulations. Your consent to disclose information may be sought by Council or given by yourself for a specific purpose, for example when making a submission in reference to an item on exhibition or a Development Application.

The Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 (GIPA Act) confers on the public the right to access information held by a government agency, including electronic format. If information is sought by a third part under the GIPA Act that affects your research, business, commercial, professional or financial interests or your personal information, Council will take reasonable steps to seek your before asking any decision about releasing the information.

 

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

Council will retain the information you have provided for a period that is appropriate for the purpose for which it as provided. Your information will be archived and disposed of in accordance legislative requirements and guidelines based on the State Records Act 1998. Council will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the security of any personal information held, be it stored in electronic or hard copy format.

 

Right of access to your Personal Information

Under the PPIP Act you have the right to access your personal information held by Council without excessive delay or expense. You also have the right to have your personal information corrected in certain circumstances (e.g. if it is incorrect).  To update your personal information or if at any time you want to know exactly what personal information Council is holding about you, email council@northsydney.nsw.gov.au or lodge a GIPA - informal access to information

 

Making a submission to Council

When you make a submission to Council we collect your personal information, including:

  • name (including title)
  • address
  • email (if provided)
  • any other personal information contained in a political donations disclosure statement (if provided
  • any other personal information contained in your submission.

Making a submission is entirely voluntary and you are under no obligation to provide Council with any of your personal information, except as otherwise required by law.

Council may publish some of your personal information online, including:

  • Your submission
  • Your name (unless you state that you want your name withheld)
  • Your suburb
  • Any political donations closure statement 

Council may publish any personal information you have included in your submission on a proposal unless you have specifically requested all or part of your submission to be withheld. Use Council’s

Submission Cover Sheet (199KB) (or provide cover email/letter)

Your submission may be published in reports, or other documents that are produced following the exhibition period. 

Council may forward your submission to third parties, including but not limited to, independent development application assessors, planning panels and any State or Commonwealth Court.

 

North Sydney Council and Links to other Websites

North Sydney Council provides links to websites outside of the Council service. These linked sites are not under the control of Council, and we are not responsible for the conduct of organisations linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using their websites.

Note: Council’s related websites - Application Tracking and Your Say North Sydney - are subject to their own Terms and Conditions of use. 

 

What to do if you have a Problem or Question

If Council becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web site, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please email council@northsydney.nsw.gov.au

Related Links

Related Documents